Monday, February 25, 2008

Krispy Krunk Krack!

This past weekend was my first one back in Atlanta since All-Star Weekend in N'Awlins. Naturally, my expectations were raised. I didn't find much to get into other than an artshow off Ponce. I didn't stay there long because well, I didn't really like the pieces. The artists featured are dope, but, the stuff I saw that night, yeah, not my favorites.

Bored, I just decided to ride around and see what I'd run into. Lo and behold I saw a sight I hadn't seen in at least a year. The infamous Krispy Kreme light!

For those of you who don't live in Atlanta or have never been, you probably don't realize just how serious this shit is. The Krispy Kreme "HOT" light to some of us, is like watching the New Year's Eve ball fall in NYC.

As soon as I saw it I exclaimed "aw shit!" and busted a sharp left into the parking lot. As soon as I did that, other drivers followed suit, totally disregarding the traffic around them, hoping to get a taste of one of the South's finest exports.

Once inside, the aroma of those diabetes inducing donuts was undeniable, I got a dozen of them for me and my friend. I called myself being healthy by washing them down with water instead of lemonade.

Anyways, by the time we sat down and started eating the donuts, the place was getting packed. At times, it looked like folks was having their family reunions there. Kids was running around the place like they were at Disneyland or something.

Krispy Kreme also has a large display window where you can actually see the donuts get made. You should have seen the looks on the faces of these folks (myself included).

Standing in that line, man, I heard one of the funniest things ever.

This little kid asked his dad about the part of the machine that actually glazes the donut. And then, I swore dude channeled the spirit of Homer Simpson and replied: "That there son, is the curtain of happiness..."

Hahahahahhaa...I felt him though, that glaze is not a game.

I actually forgot how good those damn donuts were. I also forgot how entrenched they were in Atlanta's culture. Honestly, I stopped fucking with alot of Atlanta "food" spots after I worked at The Varsity during Christmas vacation back in '99. I realized that alot of Atlanta's "food" places are unhealthy as hell. Fugg it only live once.


Andrea said...

LMAO @ Curtain of Happiness!!!!! Hilarious! i have been trying to watch my weight, but now i'm really starting to think about how to get over to the one in the west end... might be my new after church spot! lol.

Janee TMB said...

Krispy Kreme is that crack. And yes Atlanta dining spots are pretty unhealthy (I just lost the ten lbs I put on from spending the holidays there).

Nick Love said...

It doesn't get much better than Krispy Kreme. It's one of the few things in life that are PERFECT!!! Glazed KK donuts and the Chik Fil A chicken sandwich. Can't beat 'em.

CoCo said...

Damn, I never ride past KK when the light is on! Just my luck I suppose.

CRUNKITE said...

Man.. this blog inspired me to go get some KK chocolate iced junts @ 4am last night. I had a wonderful slumber after digesting my circle of sugared happiness too..