Friday, August 8, 2008

Big Boi & Killer Mike Squash Beef (with extra footage)

Well here it is. The video I had of Big Boi and Killer Mike sqashing it. I was worried that I wouldn't be able to get it up ASAP because my current internet and computer situation is pretty unstable right now...but props to Grim and The Smoking Section for upping it to the web right quick. for how all of this went down.

Picking up from what I told ya'll the other, Mike and his manager G.Davis were posted up in Ozone's parking lot after going to get something to eat. Just out there chilling, smoking Blacks and talking for the most part. Then, a black Range Rover pulled up. I see a couple dudes get out...then Big Boi pops out of the driver's seat.

Ain't gonna lie, when I saw this, I was really like "ok, what the f*ck?!?" I wasn't worried about no shit happening like what's been said to have happened damn near 2 years ago, but I was still like "yeah, aight, whats going on?" But, Big basically just came over and dapped niggas down. And um, that's pretty much it.

For a minute, I thought I was being had because it was so unexpected. The next minute I was actually in shock. I wanted to whip out my cameras immediately but I was I was like nah...I mean, this may be a fault but everytime I witness something, I don't immediately start thinking about blogs and youtubes. What I saw before me was two grown ass men who obviously haven't been on the best of terms, standing face to face for the first time in 3 years. I wouldn't whip out a camera if I saw two uncles of mine in the same room together after 3 years of not speaking, unless it was cool. After I got the ok, I went on head and pulled out my Flip cam (damn that shit is coming in handy) and my other camera to get some still photos.

From there he let us hear some of the songs from the Sir Lucious Leftfoot: Son of Chico Dusty album. From what I heard, the shit was pretty jamming:

"Tamborine" feat. T.I.

Intro to the album, feat. Joi

Big Boi didn't seem to mind me having the camera out when he was playing his music and damn well know that Mike ain't care, so, I just let it roll. Halfway through my dude Rick Walkk from Royal Flush stopped by as well and chilled for a little bit. (Damn, how ya'll just gonna remove my name and face from the article? Shiat! All good.)

He played a few other songs from the album and so far so good. Vintage Daddy Fat Sax shit.

But yeah, the story of the day is pretty much told in the videos, I got some more raw footage and pictures that I might share in the next couple days. Thanks for stopping by.


Anonymous said...

good shit MG.. DF baby

Eyez said...

damn you on the Grizzly MO.

Makes Me Proud to See this. 4real Theres STILL HOPE!

quan said...

Dang, you seriously recorded a piece of rap history. This is gonna end up on an edition of Beef and down the line, it'll end up on The Meaning of Dope.

That's genuinely touching to see them together vibing to each other's music.