Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Ozone Aftermath/Trae's Side of the Story




Well, the 2008 Ozone Awards went down last night. Me personally, outside of a few technical difficulties, pretty much enjoyed the show. Was it perfect, no. But I still enjoyed it. I noticed that people love to hate on Ozone, why, I don't really know. I can be a critic of the magazine and the award show, but I just can't straight up hate on the shit. They've been around 6 years and this the 3rd awards show...they must be doing something right. I was set to write up a full review of the show last night afterwards, but fugg it, I was tired. And you know what? hahhaha, I'm still kinda tired now. Plus, based on how fast the word spread...everybody only wants to hear about one thing. Trae vs. Mike Jones

I saw the squabble from a far and really couldn't tell what happened. All I know is that the shit was wack because they started fighting before the show even began. That (on top of sitting in front of perhaps the loudest heffas in the state of Texas at the time) had me ready to leave.

Yeah, so back to the Trae/Mike Jones shit. I ran into Trae in the lobbly later that night/early this morning and got him to talk to me about what happened. Based on how folks as coming up to him in the lobby, alot of people must have wanted to see Mike Jones get punched in the face.



Here's Mike's side of the story on the radio (minutes after the shit happened, folks be moving fast now!)

But yeah, I really don't feel like retyping the review of the show that I typed into my blackberry, so here's what I want you to do. Imagine that we were having a text/IM conversation and I was giving you updates along the way (excuse the misspellings):

Bob-opened show.did the jumping jack thing....mildly exciting.
Watts djed-large gap of space
Rock city performed and crowd wasn't ready for them
Shawty lo-did dey know and crowd finally showed a little life, houston niggas too cool tho. Floorseats jumped up for dunn dunn....
Deray hosting....
Jeezy-usher win rnbrap award
Tastemaker-(presenter steph jones forgot envelope)tpain won but was late
Pimp c tribute_hez and ball did pocket of stones, short did big pimpin, david banner and big boi did players anthem....boosie and webbie did one day you gone....choir came out bun came out did angel in the sky.....pics of pimp and bun flashing on the screen...mama wes, pimp son came out....
Sound man fucking up at the end, DISRESPECTFUL
Shawty lo won-breakthrough award
Geto boys came out to present jprince the legend award.....he said rappers need to build community centers around the hood.....scarface look like he just got off the golf course, in gym clothes...
David banner won trillest artist award, he gave the award to scarface....
Mike jones and mega present dj award....mike was trippin, stealing attention, really trippin, was getting no love...looks like a fallen star, like eddie murphy at end of dreamgirls.
khalied won, said who the best? Mike come and say MIKE JONES!
West coast-fab and short did life of the party....glasses malone did certified and every wst coast nigga jumped on stage......reminisient of the south at 2003 source awards
Somebody stole a mic.....
Deray was funny....
Esg presented lyricist of the year...freestyled to the crowd and mentioned trae punching mikejones....
Pastor troy and banner presented hustler award...
Tpain showed up and gave his award to bun b.....ross did the boss...khaled too....did all the khaled songs,,they all did there thing...especially boosie on out here grinding....ross did here I am...turned into a sausage party after while tho
They shut show down the show without the houston set, watts said that's fucked up!!!!!!!!

That's pretty much the show in a nutshell. It got started way past the time it was supposed to, so hella shit didn't happen. But, here is the list of winners if you wanted to know.

BEST RAP ALBUM
Rick Ross – Trilla

BEST RAP ARTIST
Lil Wayne

BEST R&B ARTIST
Chris Brown - brief announcement not full presentation

BEST RAP GROUP
UGK

BEST LYRICIST
Lil Wayne

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST
Shawty Lo

BEST RAP/R&B COLLABORATION
Usher f/ Young Jeezy "Love In This Club"

CLUB BANGER OF THE YEAR
Webbie f/ Lil Boosie & Lil Phat “Independent”

MIXTAPE MONSTER AWARD
Trae

MOST SLEPT ON ARTIST
Z-Ro

PIMP C AWARD (TRILLEST ARTIST) (Not afraid to speak what’s on their mind)
David Banner

TJ's DJ's HUSTLER AWARD
DJ Khaled

TJ's DJ's TASTEMAKER AWARD (Trendsetter in music, fashion/style, etc.)
T-Pain

BEST VIDEO
UGK f/ Outkast “International Players Anthem”

DJ OF THE YEAR
DJ Khaled

BEST MIXTAPE / STREET ALBUM
Tie:
B.G. & DJ Drama - Gangsta Grillz: Hood Generals
Chamillionaire – Mixtape Messiah 3

BEST PRODUCER
Polow the Don - brief announcement not full presentation

BEST RAP ARTIST (WEST COAST)
The Game

BEST RAP GROUP (WEST COAST)
DPG (Dogg Pound)

BEST RAP ALBUM (WEST COAST)
Snoop Dogg “Ego Trippin” - brief announcement not full presentation

LIVING LEGEND AWARD
J Prince

PATIENTLY WAITING: FLORIDA
Brisco

PATIENTLY WAITING: GEORGIA
B.O.B.

PATIENTLY WAITING: TEXAS
Lil Will

PATIENTLY WAITING: MISSISSIPPI
Lil C

PATIENTLY WAITING: ALABAMA
Jackie Chain

PATIENTLY WAITING: LOUISIANA
Mack Maine

PATIENTLY WAITING: TENNESSEE
All Star

PATIENTLY WAITING: CAROLINAS
Snook Da Rokk Star

PATIENTLY WAITING: KENTUCKY
Hurricane

PATIENTLY WAITING: CALIFORNIA
The Jacka

PATIENTLY WAITING: ARIZONA
Willy Northpole

5 comments:

Enigmatik said...

Sounds like a good time was had by all. Hope you enjoyed your excursion to the H.

thaaftershock said...

You always getting the good shit. Props. Trae seems like a real ass dude who checked Mike Jones for not being real. Nigga was doing all that yelling while [walking away]

Баян said...

Dirty (Alabama) ain't nowhea to be seen that's fucked up

Баян said...

H-Town needs Pimp C to pimp slap them dudes back into union and peace

d frank said...

yelawolf got robbed