Monday, September 15, 2008

2008 BET Hip Hop Awards Nominees



BET released the nominations for their 2008 Hip Hop Awards show today, no surprises here.

Although I've been to the last two, never really got what the fuss was about. The first one in 2006 was basically an Atlanta rap popularity contest, which can't be blamed on the artists, hell, they was running shit at the time, plus Atlanta was the host city. But, I knew that this award show couldn't be trusted when they didn't nominate E40 for shit, even though he had two of the biggest singles that year.

In 2007, they tried to make up for leaving 40 Water out the previous year by having him MC the show, it was a good look. But they still messed up pretty much leaving the West Coast (except for Snoop Dogg of course) out, something I've mentioned in a blog long long ago.

So now, the 2008 edition is upon us and really, what are we going to see in this show that we haven't already? Really though, is it me or does it seem like the same 7 mahfuggas are nominated for all the awards? Say what you want, but that's why I think the Ozone Awards, as hood as it is, is relevant because at least there, while you may see the same 7 mahfuggas, you'll also get to see a bunch of other folks get some love.

Alot of people have been asking if I'm going, and really, I hadn't planned on it. Yeah, I guess its supposed to be my job to go, but fuck that show and everything like it right now. Getting tired of this mundane hamster wheel shit. The only surprise about last years show was seeing Katt Williams run out on stage to lip synch T.I.'s lyrics since he got jammed up earlier that day. And the only fun thing was the Konsole Kingz gaming lounge. Other than that, it was the same ol' bullshit.

For all of ya'll that's going, let me know how it is. Here are the nominees with who I think SHOULD win in "bigolmuddafugginletters" (c) Witchdoctor. Who I know is gonna win will be in italics.

Best Hip Hop Video
David Banner f/ Chris Brown and Yung Joc – Get Like Me
Common – I Want You
DJ Khaled f/ Young Jeezy, Ludacris, Busta Rhymes, Big Boi, Lil Wayne, Fat Joe, Birdman and Rick Ross – I’m So Hood (The Remix)
Lil Wayne f/ Static – Lollipop
Snoop Dogg – Sensual Seduction
Kanye West f/ T-Pain – Good Life

Best Hip Hop Collabo
David Banner f/ Chris Brown and Yung Joc – Get Like Me
DJ Khaled f/ Young Jeezy, Ludacris, Busta Rhymes, Big Boi, Lil Wayne, Fat Joe, Birdman and Rick Ross – I’m So Hood (The Remix)
Flo Rida f/ T-Pain – Low
Plies f/ Ne-Yo – Bust It Baby Pt. 2
Kanye West f/ T-Pain – Good Life

Best Live Performer
Busta Rhymes
Jay-Z
Lil Wayne
T.I.
Kanye West

Lyricist of the Year (this should pretty much be renamed the "Swagger Like Us" award)
Jay-Z
Lil Wayne
Nas
T.I.
Kanye West

Video Director of the Year (where's Flyy Kai and Dr. Teeth, what all did Hype do this past year?)
Gil Green
R. Malcolm Jones
Rage
Chris Robinson
Hype Williams

Producer of the Year
Akon
Bangladesh (my guy, deserves it for being slept-on for so long)
David Banner
J.R. Rotem
The Runners

MVP of the Year
DJ Khaled
Jay-Z
Lil Wayne
T.I.
Kanye West

Track of the Year
A Milli – Lil Wayne produced by Bangladesh
Dey Know – Shawty Lo produced by Balis Beatz
Good Life – Kanye West f/ T-Pain produced by Kanye West and DJ Toomp
Lollipop – Lil Wayne f/ Static produced by Jim Jonsin & Deezle
Roc Boys (And the Winner Is) – Jay-Z produced by Sean Combs & The Hitmen

CD of the Year
Jay-Z – American Gangster
Lil Wayne – Tha Carter III
Lupe Fiasco – Lupe Fiasco’s “The Cool”
Nas – Untitled
Kanye West – Graduation

Rookie of the Year (since artists with no albums are nominated, where B.O.B. at?)
Ace Hood
Flo Rida
Maino
Rocko
Shawty Lo

DJ of the Year (where's DJ Scream and DJ Skee?, most of these names are actually A&Rs)
DJ Drama (he still physically DJs and puts out tapes)
DJ Felli Fel
DJ Khaled
DJ Tony Neal
DJ Greg Street

Hustler of the Year
50 Cent
DJ Khaled
Jay-Z
Lil Wayne
P. Diddy

Alltel Wireless People’s Champ Nominees
Lil Wayne – A Milli
Lupe Fiasco f/ Matthew Santos – Superstar
Plies f/ Ne-Yo – Bust It Baby Pt. 2
Rick Ross f/ Nelly and Avery Storm – Here I Am
Young Jeezy f/ Kanye West – Put On
Yung Berg f/ Casha – The Business

Hottest Hip Hop Ringtone of the Year
Flo Rida f/ T-Pain – Low
Lil Wayne f/ Static – Lollipop
Plies f/ Ne-Yo – Bust It Baby Pt. 2
Rocko – Umma Do Me
Yung Berg f/ Casha – The Business

Best UK Hip Hop Act (I ain't gonna lie, only person I know on here is Dizzee)
Chipmunk
Dizzee Rascal
Ghetto
Giggs
Skepta
Wiley

5 comments:

*Blog Ladi* said...

that common "i want you" is really classic

Anonymous said...

lil' wayne for lyricist of the year?! how much does it cost to get nominated. I'm about to spend my life savings so i can get nominated.

bp said...

U my nigga but you are out of your Cot Damn mind if you givin old ass Barry... Busta Rhymes best live performer over Kanye. Dude had one of the best shows rap or otherwise that Ive seen in my life

[B]. ®oane said...

You got it right with everything that SHOULD win and everything thats going to end up winning. Thats why I don't even watch the nigger channel anymore...

Dollarado Jae said...

yup.. i think you hit it right on the nose.. the same futher muckers just a different show... the game is so wack right now.. im bout to go back to my roots and keep the locals in my deck.. somebody gotta do it...